angels Topics

Art & Architecture
Articles
Documents
Liturgical Texts
Participation
Rubrics & Law
Architecture
Ceremonies
Customs
Principles
Language
Seasons
Ministers
Music
Posture
Oth. Sacraments

cross

The Catholic Liturgical Library
HomeNewFAQSearchForumLinksMailCatholic Store
You are here: Rubrics & Law > Ministers > Extraordinary Ministers, Receving Communion  Back one page.
Extraordinary Ministers, Receving Communion

Question Are Extraordinary Ministers allowed to receive communion at the same time as the priest?

Answer According to On Certain Questions . . ., Article 8, the extraordinary ministers are not to receive Holy Communion apart from the faithful as concelebrants do. Since concelebrants receive Holy Communion at the same time as the celebrant, extraordinary ministers are not to do so. The priest is to distribute communion to each individually.



Related Documents

  1. On Certain Questions Regarding the Collaboration of the Non-Ordained Faithful in the Sacred Ministry of Priest

 
You are here: Rubrics & Law > Ministers > Extraordinary Ministers, Receving Communion  Back one page.

Home | New | FAQ | Search | Forum | Links


All contents © copyright, 1998-2014
The Catholic Liturgical Library
http://www.catholicliturgy.com

You are here: Rubrics & Law > Ministers > Extraordinary Ministers, Receving Communion  Back one page.

Home | New | FAQ | Search | Forum | Links


All contents © copyright, 1998-2014
The Catholic Liturgical Library
http://www.catholicliturgy.com